Browse Fellows

Google

www Lives

Biographical entry Leighton, Susanna Elizabeth Jane (1959 - 2004)

FRCS 1989; BSc London 1980; MB BS London 1983.

Born
20 January 1959
Kobe, Japan
Died
6 August 2004
Occupation
Paediatric otolaryngologist
Alternative Names
  • Hurley, Susanna Elizabeth Jane

Details

Susanna Elizabeth Jane Leighton née Hurley was a consultant paediatric otolaryngologist at Great Ormond Street Hospital, London. She was born in Kobe, Japan, on 20 January 1959. She qualified at St Thomas's Hospital, London, where she completed an intercalated BSc in anatomy, and was vice-president of the Amalgamated Clubs and secretary of the Medical and Physical Society.

After house jobs, she decided to train as a surgeon, and became the lead surgeon on the cochlear implant team at Great Ormond Street. She also developed an interest in airway management in craniosynostosis and wrote extensively on the subject, producing guidelines.

She married Barry and had a daughter (Claudia) and two sons (John and Finn). She died from metastatic breast cancer on 6 August 2004.

Sources used to compile this entry: [BMJ 329 2004 981, with portrait].

The Royal College of Surgeons of England