Browse Fellows

Google

www Lives

Biographical entry Brown, George (1801 - 1870)

MRCS Dec 5th 1823; FRCS (by election) Aug 26th 1844; MA Marischal College Aberdeen 1819.

Born
4 June 1801
Died
29 December 1870
Occupation
General surgeon

Details

Born on June 4th, 1801, and was appointed Hospital Assistant to the Forces on April 21st, 1825. He was gazetted Assistant Surgeon to the 43rd Foot on Jan 12th, 1826, and to the 18th Foot on Feb 25th, 1831. He joined the Grenadier Guards as Assistant Surgeon on Jan 20th, 1832, being gazetted full Surgeon on June 26th, 1840. He rose to the rank of Surgeon Major in the Regiment on Dec 29th, 1854, and retired on half pay on Jan 24th, 1858. He died on Dec 29th, 1870.

Sources used to compile this entry: [Johnston’s R.A.M.C. Roll, No. 4072, Aberdeen, 1917].

The Royal College of Surgeons of England