Browse Fellows

Google

www Lives

Biographical entry Tegart, Edward (1772 - 1845)

MRCS Feb 7th 1817; FRCS Dec 11th 1843 one of the original 300 Fellows; LSA 1843.

Born
29 September 1772
Died
27 November 1845
Occupation
General surgeon

Details

Born on Sept 29th, 1772. He joined the Army as Surgeon's Mate on the Hospital Staff, not attached to a regiment, on May 20th, 1793. On Dec 10th, 1794, he was gazetted Surgeon to the 30th Foot, promoted to the Staff on April 4th, 1800, and on March 25th, 1809, became Deputy Inspector of Hospitals. On June 17th, 1817, he was gazetted Inspector of Hospitals (brevet), and on March 25th, 1824, attained the full rank. He retired on half pay on Nov 24th, 1824.

While in the West Indies he was given the local rank of Inspector of Hospitals on March 25th, 1821. He saw much service in the Irish Rebellion of 1798, at Malta in 1800, Hanover in 1805, Copenhagen in 1807, and in the Peninsula in 1808-1813.

After his retirement he resided and practised in Bryanston Street, where he died on Nov 27th, 1845. The obituary in the Provincial Medical and Surgical Journal (1845, 728) gives him the rank of Inspector-General of Army Hospitals at the time of his death, but Johnston does not note this title in his case.

Sources used to compile this entry: [Johnston's RAMC Roll, No 1354].

The Royal College of Surgeons of England